In McCulloch v. Maryland, 4 Wheat. 316 (1819), this
[…] is a clear congressional mandate.” Hancock v. Train, 426
U. S. 167, 179 (1976) (internal quotation marks omitted).
In other words, Congress must “provid[e] ‘clear and unambiguous’ authorization for” this kind of state regulation.
Goodyear Atomic, 486 U. S., at 180 (quoting EPA v. California ex rel. State Water Resources Control Bd., 426 U. S. 200,
211 (1976)).
Washington argues that Congress has provided such authorization by waiving federal immunity from state workers’ compensation laws on federal lands and projects. The
statutory waiver Washington relies upon, 40 U. S. C.
§3172(a), says that “[t]he state authority charged with enforcing and requiring compliance with the state workers’
compensation laws . . . may apply [those] laws to all land
and premises in the State which the Federal Government
owns,” as well as “to all projects, buildings, constructions,
improvements, and property in the State and belonging to
the Government, in the same way and to the same extent
Cite as:
596 U. S. ____ (2022) 7
Opinion of the Court
as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of
the State.” Washington reads the statute’s language
broadly to “effectuat[e] a complete waiver of intergovernmental immunity as to workers’ compensation on federal
lands or projects.” Brief for Respondents 34 (emphasis
added). And Washington asserts that it has acted within