SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] The law explicitly treats
federal workers differently than state or private workers, and imposes
costs upon the Federal Government that state and private entities do
not bear. The law thus violates the Supremacy Clause unless Congress
has consented to such regulation through waiver. Pp. 4–6.
(c) Congress waives the Federal Government’s immunity “only when
and to the extent there is a clear congressional mandate.” Hancock v.
Train, 426 U. S. 167, 179. Washington argues that Congress has
waived federal immunity from state workers’ compensation laws on
federal lands and projects through §3172(a). Section 3172(a) says that
“[t]he state authority charged with enforcing and requiring compliance
with the state workers’ compensation laws . . . may apply [those] laws
to all land and premises in the State which the Federal Government
owns,
” as well as “to all projects, buildings, constructions, improvements, and property in the State and belonging to the Government, in
the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were under
the exclusive jurisdiction of the State.” Washington reads the statute’s